Hempstead Junior School

Life at Hempstead Junior School Life at Hempstead Junior School Life at Hempstead Junior School Life at Hempstead Junior School Life at Hempstead Junior School Life at Hempstead Junior School Life at Hempstead Junior School

Staff


Head Teacher: Mr Paul Cross

Deputy Head Teacher: Mr Alex Browne

SENDCo: Mrs Emma Taylor (based at Junior school Monday and Tuesday)

Family Liaison Officer: Mrs Abbie Stephens

Non-Teaching Staff

Mrs Alison Bovis: Business Manager

Mrs Susan Noakes: Office Manager

Mrs Michele Hughes: Receptionist and Admin

Mrs Emma Graham: Receptionist and SEND Admin

Mrs Jenny Harris: Finance Assistant

Mr Stewart Lidster: Site Manager

Mr Dan Brown: Assistant Caretaker

Teaching Staff

Year 3:

  • Oak Class: Mrs Jones (class teacher/ Yr3 Lead), Mrs Fox (teaching assistant)
  • Ash Class: Mrs Little (class teacher Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday), Mrs J Browne (class teacher Wednesday, Thursday and Friday), Mrs Hemmise (teaching assistant)
  • Fir Class: Ms A Davies (class teacher), Mrs Vandersteen and Mrs Hocking (teaching assistants)

Year 4:

  • Laurel Class: Mrs Wilde (class teacher/ Yr3 Lead), Mrs Goldup (teaching assistant)
  • Holly Class: Mr Moores (class teacher), Mrs Gransden (teaching assistant)
  • Apple Class: Miss Brennan (class teacher), Mrs Timms (teaching assistant)

Year 5:

  • Willow Class: Mrs Quinnell (class teacher/ Yr5 Lead), Mrs Rumsey (teaching assistant)
  • Maple Class: Mrs Evans  (class teacher), Mrs Kumar and Mrs Pound (teaching assistants)
  • Beech Class: Mr Lewis (class teacher), Mrs Carr (teaching assistant)

Year 6:

  • Lime Class: Mrs Stacey (class teacher/ Yr6 Lead), Mrs Hanspal (teaching assistant)
  • Whitebeam Class: Mrs Burston (class teacher),Mrs Sargeant and Mrs Smith (teaching assistants)
  • Hawthorn Class: Mrs S Browne (class teacher Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday), Mrs Smith (class teacher Wednesday, Thursday and Friday)Mrs Stevenson (teaching assistant)

PPA Teachers; Mrs M Davis, Mrs G Tatnell, Mrs N Bond

Librarian and TA support: Mrs Howells

Midday Meals Supervisors; Mrs Hammell (Lead MMS), Mrs Martin, Mrs Gransden, Mrs Sargeant, Miss Harvey, Mrs Geast, Mrs Cabell, Mrs Hills, Mrs McClatchie, Mrs Harris

Breakfast Club; Mrs Howells, Mrs Searle, Mrs Bishop

After School Provision: Mrs M Malkinson, Mrs K Samuel, Mrs M Clinch, Mrs Seal-Bennett